Tag Archives: special education
[…] Letter to the School District

This went out this afternoon:

Dear _________:

We received your email yesterday afternoon informing us of the school district’s intention to conduct our son’s IEP meeting next week without our presence.  Enclosed are the Notices of IEP for July 5 and 6 you again sent us; we have again noted our unavailability for those dates and have proposed alternative dates. 

This letter serves as notice that the District is not authorized to conduct Finnian’s IEP without us.  Our right to attend our child’s IEP is protected under IDEA 2004 Regulations, 34 CFR § 300.322 (a), which states:

Public agency responsibility – general.  Each public agency must take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with a disability are present at each IEP Team meeting or are afforded the opportunity to participate, including-

(1) Notifying parents of the meeting early enough to ensure that they will have an opportunity to attend; and

(2) Scheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and place.

As we already informed you in writing, we are unable to attend on either of the dates proposed by the school district (July 5 and 6, 2011).  We proposed three alternative dates for the IEP.  If none of those dates work for the District, please propose alternative dates and times.